3 Best Zero Client Computer | Skip the Tower, Keep Your Monitors

Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Specs are compiled from manufacturer listings and verified buyer reviews and can change over time — please confirm the key details on the product page before buying.

If you want the shortest honest answer: the NComputing RX300+ is the pick for most people running a vSpace Pro or Microsoft RDS setup. A zero client is a small box that holds no real operating system of its own. You plug it into a network, your programs actually run on a server somewhere else, and the little box on your desk just shows the picture. That is why these units run cool, boot in seconds, and cost less to maintain than a full desktop. Below you get three verified endpoints, each checked against its own published specs — including which screen resolution it tops out at and how many USB ports you get for your keyboard, mouse, and scanner.

This guide is built by comparing the manufacturers’ published specifications and the patterns across verified customer reviews, so you get each pick’s real strengths and trade-offs instead of marketing spin.

What separates a good endpoint from a frustrating one is protocol support, screen resolution, and how many peripherals you can hang off it. That is the whole game with a zero client computer, and the three below cover the range well.

Top Picks

NComputing RX300+ Thin Client for vSpace Pro
Best OverallNComputing RX300+ Thin Client for vSpace Pro4.0+★The endpoint that talks to almost every office server you already run. Picture a reception desk with a barcode scanner, a keyboard, a mouse, and a badge reader all plugged in at once.Check price on Amazon

How To Choose The Best Zero Client Computer

The first thing to settle is your server, not the box. A zero client only works when the machine hosting your programs speaks the same language. NComputing hardware wants vSpace Pro, VERDE VDI, or Microsoft RDS. Dell’s ThinOS units want a standard remote session. Get that match wrong and the endpoint is a paperweight, no matter how good its specs look.

Match the protocol before anything else

Protocol is the shared language between your endpoint and the server. NComputing lists vSpace Pro, VERDE VDI, and Microsoft RDS support, plus VCAST Web and Media and Microsoft RemoteFX for video and media. The Dell OptiPlex 3000 runs ThinOS. If your IT team already runs one of these, buy the endpoint that matches it and ignore the rest.

Check your monitor resolution ceiling

Each unit has a maximum resolution, the highest pixel count it can push to a display. The Wyse 3040 tops out at 2560×1600, which suits a high-detail spreadsheet or a medical image viewer. The NComputing RX300+ caps at 1920×1200. If you plan to run a large 4K panel at full sharpness, no unit on this list is built for that.

Count your USB ports honestly

Walk your desk and count the devices. Keyboard, mouse, barcode scanner, badge reader — they add up fast. The NComputing RX300+ gives you four USB 2.0 ports with transparent USB redirection, which passes each device through to the server as if it were plugged in there. The Dell OptiPlex 3000 spreads across USB 2.0 and USB 3.2 ports, so faster drives have a home.

Decide if you need dual screens

The NComputing RX300+ can drive two displays, but only with an SDA adapter sold separately. That is the single detail most buyers miss. If two monitors are part of your plan, budget for that extra piece before you order.

Side-by-Side Comparison

Model Best For Max Resolution RAM USB Ports Amazon
NComputing RX300+★ Best Overall vSpace Pro and RDS offices 1920×1200 1 GB cache Four USB 2.0 Amazon
Dell OptiPlex 3000 Thin Client Mixed USB 2.0 and 3.2 desks — 8 GB (3) USB 3.2 and USB 2.0 Amazon
Wyse 3040 Thin Client Dual DisplayPort high-res work 2560×1600 2 GB 3 USB 2.0 and 1 USB 3.1 Amazon

Detailed Reviews

★ Best Overall

1. NComputing RX300+ Thin Client for vSpace Pro

Dual Display Ready802.11 b/g/n WiFi

The endpoint that talks to almost every office server you already run.

Picture a reception desk with a barcode scanner, a keyboard, a mouse, and a badge reader all plugged in at once. Four USB 2.0 ports with transparent USB redirection on the NComputing RX300+ handle exactly that, passing each device straight through to the server so it behaves as if it were plugged into the server itself. Around it sits a wired 100/1000 Ethernet jack plus WiFi on 2.4GHz and 5GHz, so you can run a cable for stability or skip the cable run entirely.

The protocol list is this unit’s real selling point. It speaks vSpace Pro, VERDE VDI, and Microsoft RDS, with NComputing vCAST Web and Media support and Microsoft RemoteFX for multimedia. Server-side, it covers Windows Server 2022, 2019, 2016, 2012, and 2008, plus Microsoft Windows 11, 10, and 8.1. So this is the box that slots into the widest spread of existing setups here.

Screen resolution caps at 1920×1200 over HDMI on a 16:9 panel, and dual display is possible only with an SDA adapter that ships separately. That is the trade-off worth naming plainly: a second screen costs you one extra purchase. What wins offices over is the protocol spread and the device pass-through — the endpoint simply adapts to the server you already pay for, rather than asking you to change it.

What earns its place here

  • Works with vSpace Pro, VERDE VDI, and Microsoft RDS — three server paths in one box
  • Four USB 2.0 ports with transparent redirection for scanners and readers
  • Both wired gigabit Ethernet and 2.4GHz/5GHz WiFi on board
  • Broad Windows Server and Windows client coverage, from 2008 through 2022

The parts to plan around

  • Dual display needs an SDA adapter sold separately
  • 1920×1200 is the ceiling, so a large high-detail panel loses sharpness

Reach for this if: your office already runs vSpace Pro, VERDE VDI, or RDS and you want an endpoint that fits without a rebuild.

Think twice if: two monitors are mandatory on day one — that needs the extra SDA adapter before it will work.

Most Memory Headroom

2. Dell OptiPlex 3000 Thin Client

Certified RefurbishedDual DisplayPort 1.4

Eight gigabytes of RAM and a real SSD, wrapped in a refurbished Dell shell.

Spec for spec, this is the most generously equipped endpoint on the list. The Celeron N5105 runs at 2.0GHz, paired with 8 GB of RAM and a 32GB SSD, and it runs ThinOS. Compare that cache figure to the NComputing RX300+ at 1 GB and you see the gap immediately — 8 GB versus 1 GB is a wide margin in this class. That headroom is why this unit feels less strained when your session loads a heavier screen.

Ports are where it flexes too. You get (3) USB 3.2 ports plus (2) USB 2.0, with one of those USB 2.0 ports carrying Smart Power On. There are (2) DisplayPort 1.4 outputs, an RJ-45 Ethernet jack, and a universal audio jack. Two DisplayPorts from the start means two monitors without buying an adapter — a cleaner path than the NComputing unit, which needs an SDA adapter for its second screen.

Now the honest catch: this is a Certified Refurbished product. It is tested and certified to look and work like new, ships with all relevant accessories, and carries a minimum 90-day warranty, and it may arrive in a generic box. The keyboard and mouse are not included, so factor those in if you have none spare. The CPU speed of 2.0GHz also sits above the Wyse 3040’s 1.44GHz, which gives this one an edge on session responsiveness.

Refurbished reality check: a 90-day minimum warranty is the term to note. It covers the early failure window, not years of service, so pair it with a spare endpoint if downtime is costly.

Buy this one when: your desks need two displays straight from the start and a bit more memory headroom matters more than a brand-new carton.

Solid match for: lean IT budgets that still want dual DisplayPort and 8 GB of RAM at the desk.

Look elsewhere if: a factory-sealed unit and a long warranty are firm requirements for your rollout.

Highest Resolution

3. Wyse 3040 Thin Client – Intel Quad-core (4 Core) 1.44 GHz

Dual DisplayPortThinOS

The sharpest picture of the bunch, for desks that live on detailed screens.

Start with the number that decides this one: 2560×1600. That is the maximum resolution on the Wyse 3040, and it beats the NComputing RX300+ at 1920×1200 by a clear margin. If your work is dense spreadsheets, CAD previews, or image review, that extra pixel count is the difference between squinting and reading comfortably.

Inside sits an Intel Quad-core (4 Core) running at 1.44 GHz, with 2GB of RAM, on Wyse ThinOS. Ports are 3 USB 2.0, 1 USB 3.1, an audio-mic combo jack, and 2 DisplayPorts. Dual monitors work without an adapter here, which is a step up from the NComputing unit. Connectivity is wired-only RJ45 Ethernet, so plan a cable drop or a desk near a switch.

The honest limit is speed. At 1.44 GHz this is the slowest processor of the three, well under the Dell’s Celeron N5105 at 2.0GHz, so heavy sessions will feel a touch less snappy. Wired-only networking is the second thing to plan around. Still, for a screen-heavy station that sits on one desk and plugs into a wall jack, the resolution ceiling is the spec that keeps you comfortable all day.

Where it shines: two DisplayPorts plus a 2560×1600 ceiling make this the pick for detail-driven desks that never move.

Where it gives ground: the 1.44 GHz quad-core trails the Dell’s 2.0GHz, and there is no WiFi — this one wants a cable.

Best fit: fixed workstations on wired networks that need the highest resolution and two monitors from the start.

Not the one for: roaming setups or offices without an Ethernet run at the desk.

Know the Specs

Maximum Display Resolution

This is the highest pixel count the endpoint can send to a monitor, written as width x height. It sets how sharp your screen looks. The Wyse 3040 reaches 2560×1600, so text stays crisp on a large detailed display. The NComputing RX300+ tops out at 1920×1200. Pick the resolution ceiling that matches the monitors you already own.

RAM and CPU Speed

RAM is the endpoint’s short-term working memory, and CPU speed governs how quickly it reacts. The Dell OptiPlex 3000 pairs 8 GB of RAM with a 2.0GHz Celeron N5105. The Wyse 3040 runs 2GB with a 1.44 GHz quad-core. More memory and a faster chip mean smoother sessions under heavier load.

USB Ports and Redirection

Redirection passes a plugged-in device through to the server so it behaves as if attached there. The NComputing RX300+ offers four USB 2.0 ports with transparent redirection. The Dell splits across USB 3.2 and USB 2.0. Faster USB 3.x ports matter for high-speed drives; USB 2.0 is plenty for keyboards and scanners.

Protocol Support

A protocol is the shared language between endpoint and server. NComputing lists vSpace Pro, VERDE VDI, and Microsoft RDS. Dell and Wyse run ThinOS. Match the endpoint to the server you already operate, or the unit will not connect at all. This is the single check that saves you a return.

Common Questions

Will the NComputing RX300+ work with my existing Windows Server setup?
It supports vSpace Pro, VERDE VDI, and Microsoft RDS, and it is compatible with Windows Server 2022, 2019, 2016, 2012, and 2008, plus Microsoft Windows 11, 10, 8.1. If your office runs one of those, the match is there. Confirm the exact protocol version with your IT team first, because a server on a different protocol will not connect.
Can I run two monitors on the NComputing RX300+?
Yes, but only with an SDA adapter, which is purchased separately. The base unit drives one display up to 1920×1200 over HDMI. If two screens are non-negotiable, add the SDA to your order or choose the Dell OptiPlex 3000 or Wyse 3040, both of which carry two DisplayPorts from the start.
Does a zero client need its own operating system?
The programs run on your server, not on the little box on your desk. Endpoints like these ship with a lightweight firmware such as ThinOS or come paired with NComputing’s software stack. Your applications, files, and processing all live server-side, which is why these units stay cool and boot quickly.
What does the 2560×1600 on the Wyse 3040 actually mean for me?
It is the maximum resolution that endpoint can push to a monitor. At 2560×1600 you get more pixels on screen than the NComputing RX300+ at 1920×1200, which keeps small text and fine chart lines readable. If your day is dense spreadsheets or image review, that ceiling matters.
Is the Dell OptiPlex 3000 thin client new or refurbished?
The listing is a Certified Refurbished product. It is tested and certified to look and work like new, ships with all relevant accessories, and carries a minimum 90-day warranty. It may arrive in a generic box. Keyboard and mouse are not included, so have those ready.
Do these zero clients have WiFi or only Ethernet?
It varies. The NComputing RX300+ includes both 100/1000 Ethernet and WiFi on 2.4GHz and 5GHz. The Wyse 3040 is wired-only via RJ45. The Dell OptiPlex 3000 lists Ethernet and USB connectivity. If a cable run is impossible at your desk, the NComputing unit is the one that handles wireless.
Will my barcode scanner and badge reader work through a zero client?
They can, when the endpoint supports USB redirection, which passes the device through to the server as if it were plugged in there. The NComputing RX300+ offers transparent USB redirection across four USB 2.0 ports. Check that your scanner works under the server’s own driver set before rolling out to a whole floor.
Is a zero client better than a small desktop PC for an office?
If your work is server-hosted, an endpoint like these concentrates the computing in one place and keeps the desks simple and low-heat. If your staff need local processing power, a small desktop makes more sense. The endpoint route wins when IT wants central control and predictable desk hardware.
What is the difference between a zero client and a thin client?
Both lean on a server for the actual work. A zero client is the leaner of the two, holding minimal local software, while a thin client runs a small operating system such as ThinOS and can do a bit more on its own. All three units on this list sit in that server-dependent family, which is what makes them cheap to run at the desk.

The Bottom Line

Start with your server and the rest of the decision falls into place. For the widest spread of setups, the NComputing RX300+ is the pick — vSpace Pro, VERDE VDI, and Microsoft RDS coverage in one small box, plus four USB ports for scanners and readers. If two monitors from the start and more memory headroom matter to you, the Dell OptiPlex 3000 delivers dual DisplayPort 1.4 and 8 GB of RAM in a refurbished shell with a minimum 90-day warranty. And when the sharpest screen on a fixed wired desk is the goal, the Wyse 3040 earns its place at 2560×1600. Match the protocol, check your monitor ceiling, and count your USB devices — do that, and any of these three will serve the desk quietly for years.

How we choose

We do not accept paid placement. Every pick is matched to a real buyer and a real use-case; we do not hands-on test units.

Sources

Specifications: manufacturer listings and product documentation. Review insights: verified customer reviews, as of November 2026. Pricing: not shown on this page (it changes often); check the current price via the retailer link.

As an Amazon Associate, Tactical Gear Guy earns from qualifying purchases. This does not affect which products we feature.

Scroll to Top